Loosing Sync and devices showing in wrong location.

Post your HomeSeer plug-in comments and feedback here.

Re: Loosing Sync and devices showing in wrong location.

Postby chriscouture » Sun Nov 20, 2011 8:35 pm

I don't think it's a name issue because I've tried naming the group differently. I started with Mobilinc Events and changed to iPhone.

Yes, I've tried Download and Update and they don't seem to get the event. What's weird is that if I drag down on the events list and it does an update, the name shows up for about 1 second and it disappears. I'd be happy to video this happening and upload if you would like to see it in action.

I have attached a screen capture of the events (the entire group isn't showing up).
Attachments
screen.jpg
screen.jpg (64.49 KiB) Viewed 7337 times
chriscouture
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:23 am

Re: Loosing Sync and devices showing in wrong location.

Postby AdminWes » Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:39 am

Hi Chris,

I'm having difficultly with my HS install at the moment to reproduce your events, but I did see where they may be an issue. The MobiLinc Plug-in/MobiLinc doesn't like special characters like "&". Would you try renaming your events so that they don't use "&" or other special characters and try syncing MobiLinc again?

Thanks,
Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Loosing Sync and devices showing in wrong location.

Postby chriscouture » Tue Nov 22, 2011 11:43 am

There are not any special characters in the event names...
chriscouture
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:23 am

Re: Loosing Sync and devices showing in wrong location.

Postby AdminWes » Tue Nov 22, 2011 6:36 pm

In the graphic uploaded I see the Event name "I am Home - Disarm & Open Garage". Please rename this to "I am Home Disarm and Open Garage" and see if that clears up the MobiLinc Event issue.

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Loosing Sync and devices showing in wrong location.

Postby chriscouture » Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:28 pm

My bad. I changed it and it does the same thing. I have a public ip and the ports open in my firewall to allow it to work from anywhere and can give you the info if you want. I also have home seer available from outside. Might be easier to troubleshoot. What's weird is it all worked fine.
chriscouture
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 8:23 am

Re: Loosing Sync and devices showing in wrong location.

Postby AdminWes » Wed Nov 23, 2011 7:06 am

Hi Chris,

Have access would really help me see what's happening. Please send your information to: wes@mobileintegratedsolutions.com

Thanks,

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Previous

Return to HomeSeer Plug-in Feedback and Comments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron