Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Submit your bug reports here.

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby AdminWes » Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:42 am

Very strange. I don't think we've found the root of the problem yet.

Good to know about the Android backup settings (I was unaware of this option). It sounds like you found a probably cause where Android was restoring old data into the "fresh" install from Google Play.

Please try this:
- Get your ISY back into a state where you can reach it remotely over HTTPS.
- Take your Android phone and turn off Wi-Fi.
- Verify using the Android browser you can reach your ISY over HTTPS.
- Verify you've got a fresh install of MobiLinc on your phone again.
- Launch MobiLinc and see if you can enter in your remote HTTPS settings and local HTTP settings.
- See if you can now control your ISY.
- Turn Wi-Fi back on and see if MobiLinc and your ISY are still working together.

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby mwareman » Wed Aug 01, 2012 8:32 am

I did all this, and up to " Launch MobiLinc and see if you can enter in your remote HTTPS settings and local HTTP settings." it worked. No backup settings - clean install etc.

I launch MobiLinc.. and get:

"Connection Error - No connection settings found. Please go to the lighting controller settings page and fill in connection details for your lighting controller"

I click outside of the dialog - and it goes away.
Then I click 'My Settings' - I get the settings page for less than one second - then a blank screen and the phones CPU is consumed to 100%.

I posted screenshots on http://imgur.com/a/nNhXl (The final screenshot was taken last night - so the time is off - but it's the same screen I got just now)

I can get it working locally on my wifi - again starting as clean as I can MobiLinc auto detects the regular HTTP interface onport 80 and prompts for my username and password. However - I cannot go into 'My Settings' to set the SSL connection details - I get the same issue.
mwareman
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:22 pm

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby AdminWes » Wed Aug 01, 2012 9:27 am

Thanks for the screenshots. It helps to illustrate what you are seeing for us, thanks.

Ok, three more questions to narrow in on what's going on:

- Are you using the Conductor app at all? I contacted Universal Devices support this morning to get their input and they wanted me to ask about Conductor. Apparently Conductor is abandoned and has bugs in it that will cause the ISY to lock up. They do not recommend that it be used as it will unknown side effects.
- I'm assuming your ISY firmware is 3.2.6 can you confirm?
- When you setup your connection (HTTPS) while on cellular, did you also setup the HTTP IP:Port as well as set the Connect Method to Auto-Detect? The reason I ask is I want to see if setting up the connection settings outside of your Wi-Fi has any bearing on the app. Based on the error message when you changed over to Wi-Fi my guess is that the HTTP settings were missing. Can you confirm this?

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby mwareman » Wed Aug 01, 2012 12:34 pm

No - I have never used Conductor.

Yes - my ISY is 3.2.6

When setting up on cellular - I cannot even open the 'My Settings' page.... well - technically it opens when I tap on 'My Settings' - then less than a second later the blank, modal screen covers it up and the cpu resources are swamped. This is the case even when I set it up on the local wifi - it auto configures to HTTP. If I try to go into 'My Settings' to add HTTPS connection details - I get the black screen again.

Also - I do have access to ADB on my machine and can get logs of the Android device if it's any help - but the device is not rooted or modded in any way. I'd prefer to send them to you directly if necessary (rather than via forum) as they'll likely contain sensitive stuff. If there is anything specific you would like me to do or try within adb please let me know.

Michael.
mwareman
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:22 pm

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby AdminWes » Wed Aug 01, 2012 2:26 pm

Thanks Michael for the clarification. I didn't realize that your were seeing the lock up on the Settings page no matter if under cellular or Wi-Fi. Good to know that your seeing this no matter what the phone is connected to.

You can send me the logs at support@mobilinc.com

Thanks,
Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby AdminWes » Wed Aug 01, 2012 4:38 pm

Michael,

I'd like to try running through an exact series of steps to see where the lockup occurs. Depending on what happens this will lead us to explore different parts of the code to understand why on your device the lockup is occurring.

Would you please perform the following steps:

- Exit MobiLinc and Force Stop it.
- Clean App Data.
- Turn off Wi-Fi.
- Verify your Cellular connection is receiving data by going to Google.com.
- Launch MobiLinc and DO NOT interact with the screen.
- Let it sit for 60 seconds on the home screen.
- Tap My Devices.
- Tap Back.
- Tap My Settings.
- Tap Lighting Controller Settings.
- Enter your ISY's HTTPS and HTTP information.
- Verify Auto is selected for Connect Method.
- Tap the Sync Button.
- Verify that MobiLinc is able to Sync ok.
- Tap back to the home page.
- Tap My Devices.
- Pick a device and verify you can turn it on and off.

Where in this list of specific actions does the lockup occur?

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby mwareman » Wed Aug 01, 2012 7:03 pm

I will duplicate your list and comment as I go thru it:

- Exit MobiLinc and Force Stop it. MW:Done
- Clean App Data. MW:Done
- Turn off Wi-Fi. MW:Done
- Verify your Cellular connection is receiving data by going to Google.com. MW:Done
- Launch MobiLinc and DO NOT interact with the screen. MW:Done
- Let it sit for 60 seconds on the home screen.
MW:'Connection Error' came up due to no settings. I left screen alone.
MW:Screen went out - power saving. I touched power button to re-light.
MW:Repeated last a couple of times.
MW:After 60 seconds 'Connection Error' still displayed. I tapped outside of error to dismiss it. Still at front screen.

- Tap My Devices. MW:Done (No Devices Detected)
- Tap Back. MW:Done
- Tap My Settings. MW:Done
- Tap Lighting Controller Settings.
MW: 'My Settings' screen displays for just a moment - then is overwritten by a blank screen - screenshot already sent. CPU is now very busy - buttons not very responsive and phone gets warm.
MW: After about 30 seconds - 'Unfortunately, MobiLinc PRO has stopped.' is displayed - and I have a choice 'Report' or 'OK'. I select 'OK'
MW: Blank screen now goes away - and I am left at homescreen with the 'Connection Error' dialog displayed (See http://imgur.com/soyqE)
MW: I click outside of error - and error dismisses.
MW: I cannot continue further due to the error.


- Enter your ISY's HTTPS and HTTP information.
- Verify Auto is selected for Connect Method.
- Tap the Sync Button.
- Verify that MobiLinc is able to Sync ok.
- Tap back to the home page.
- Tap My Devices.
- Pick a device and verify you can turn it on and off
mwareman
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:22 pm

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby AdminWes » Thu Aug 02, 2012 6:50 am

Thanks Michael for the step confirmation, we're looking into it on our end. I'll post back with what we find or if there are other steps we'd like you to perform to help us narrow in on the issue.

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2131
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby mwareman » Thu Aug 02, 2012 7:51 am

OK - Thanks.

If it's helpful - here is a logcat for starting the app then clicking 'My Settings'. It shows some errors - but not sure if it's relevant.

Michael.


Code: Select all
[ 08-02 09:33:42.847   306: 4327 I/ActivityManager ]

START {cmp=com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity u=0} from pid 11116



[ 08-02 09:33:42.995   461:  461 V/PhoneStatusBar ]

setLightsOn(true)



[ 08-02 09:33:43.206   306:  338 I/ActivityManager ]

Displayed com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity: +310ms



[ 08-02 09:33:43.307 11116:11118 D/dalvikvm ]

GC_CONCURRENT freed 10519K, 41% free 15326K/25927K, paused 13ms+5ms, total 44ms



[ 08-02 09:33:43.620   306:  681 D/dalvikvm ]

GC_FOR_ALLOC freed 4073K, 26% free 42914K/57927K, paused 112ms, total 113ms



[ 08-02 09:33:43.620   306:  317 I/ActivityManager ]

START {flg=0x10000 cmp=com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity u=0} from pid 11116



[ 08-02 09:33:44.120   306:  319 W/ActivityManager ]

Activity pause timeout for ActivityRecord{41fc4a50 com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity}



[ 08-02 09:33:45.206   306: 1231 I/ActivityManager ]

START {cmp=com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.modal_screens.PopupInfoActivity (has extras) u=0} from pid 11116



[ 08-02 09:33:45.245   306:  316 W/ActivityManager ]

Duplicate finish request for ActivityRecord{41fc4a50 com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity}



[ 08-02 09:33:45.245   306:  535 I/ActivityManager ]

START {flg=0x10000 cmp=com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity u=0} from pid 11116



[ 08-02 09:33:45.706   306:  319 W/ActivityManager ]

Activity pause timeout for ActivityRecord{42000d60 com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity}



[ 08-02 09:33:46.511   306:  574 W/ThrottleService ]

unable to find stats for iface rmnet0



[ 08-02 09:33:46.690   306:  306 I/ActivityManager ]

START {cmp=com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.modal_screens.PopupInfoActivity (has extras) u=0} from pid 11116



[ 08-02 09:33:46.706 11116:11116 I/Choreographer ]

Skipped 197 frames!  The application may be doing too much work on its main thread.



[ 08-02 09:33:46.745   306:  681 W/ActivityManager ]

Duplicate finish request for ActivityRecord{41fc4a50 com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity}



[ 08-02 09:33:46.745   306: 1227 I/ActivityManager ]

START {flg=0x10000 cmp=com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity u=0} from pid 11116



[ 08-02 09:33:47.198   306:  319 W/ActivityManager ]

Activity pause timeout for ActivityRecord{42014d50 com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity}



[ 08-02 09:33:48.206 29691:10451 I/qtaguid  ]

Failed write_ctrl(u 34) res=-1 errno=22



[ 08-02 09:33:48.206 29691:10451 I/qtaguid  ]

Untagging socket 34 failed errno=-22



[ 08-02 09:33:48.206 29691:10451 W/NetworkManagementSocketTagger ]

untagSocket(34) failed with errno -22



[ 08-02 09:33:48.206   306:  562 I/ActivityManager ]

START {cmp=com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.modal_screens.PopupInfoActivity (has extras) u=0} from pid 11116



[ 08-02 09:33:48.284 11116:11116 I/Choreographer ]

Skipped 89 frames!  The application may be doing too much work on its main thread.



[ 08-02 09:33:48.550   306: 4327 W/ActivityManager ]

Duplicate finish request for ActivityRecord{41fc4a50 com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity}



[ 08-02 09:33:48.550   306:  562 I/ActivityManager ]

START {flg=0x10000 cmp=com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.mysettings.MySettingsActivity u=0} from pid 11116



[ 08-02 09:33:49.050   306:  319 W/ActivityManager ]

Activity pause timeout for ActivityRecord{4205fb88 com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.modal_screens.PopupInfoActivity}



[ 08-02 09:33:50.792   306:  680 I/ActivityManager ]

START {cmp=com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.pro/com.mobileintegratedsolutions.mobilinc.commons.activities.modal_screens.PopupInfoActivity (has extras) u=0} from pid 11116



[ 08-02 09:33:50.815 11116:11116 I/Choreographer ]

Skipped 149 frames!  The application may be doing too much work on its main thread.



[ 08-02 09:33:51.159   306: 4327 D/dalvikvm ]

WAIT_FOR_CONCURRENT_GC blocked 0ms
mwareman
 
Posts: 82
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:22 pm

Re: Worked fine - until I enabled MobiLinc Connect on my ISY

Postby tocobe » Fri Aug 03, 2012 1:18 pm

Hi
I am having the exact same problem.
I have tried everything with basically the same results.
My phone is too a galaxy nexus running Jelly Bean. However I do not use the ipad version or have installed connect.

On the other hand, I have a nexus 7 tablet with Jelly Bean, and everything works fine.
In my phone I had the app installed before the upgrade to Jelly Bean, whereas in my tablet (since it already came with Jelly Bean) I had to do it the other way around.

I can't exactly trace to when this started happening but in was around the time I upgraded to Jelly Bean, while not exactly then. Other than that I am not aware of a particular action (or app installation) that could have something to do with this.
tocobe
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 1:04 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron