Lollipop?

Submit your bug reports here.

Re: Lollipop?

Postby AdminWes » Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:59 am

Thanks vspete,

We're also investigating, but yes, it appears that Android 5 is requiring a higher security level than what the non-pro ISY is providing.

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Lollipop - HTTPS Issue?

Postby vspete » Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:00 pm

vspete wrote:I just upgraded a Nexus 7 to Android 5 and secure access to my ISY is no longer working. My Android 4.4.x device still has access. After reviewing this board, I upgraded my firmware to 4.2.18, no change. I do not have the isy994PRO version so I cannot see or change the TLS server settings. It appears that Android 5.0 requires a security level above that supported by the non-PRO version of isy994.


To solve the problem, I upgraded my isy994i to PRO. It appears that Android 5 requires a minimum of TLS 1.2 (setting TLS 1.0 & 1.1 do not work with encryption set to ALL). I was able to reduce the encryption setting from ALL to Medium and still have secure access from both Android 4.x and 5.0 devices. This implies that the minimum security level required by Android 5 is TLS 1.2 RSA with AES SHA (I cannot tell if 256 bit is required or whether 128 bit will suffice). Android 4.x.x must use RC4 128 bit MD5 encryption (which is provided by the isy PRO Medium setting along with both 128 & 256 bit AES SHA cyphers)....

I believe the isy994 4.2.18 firmware (on non-PRO models) supports only TLS 1.0 and TLS RSA with RC4 128 bit MD5 encryption (which is supported by Android 4.x.x and earlier).
vspete
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 6:57 pm

Re: Lollipop?

Postby AdminWes » Fri Dec 12, 2014 6:48 am

Thank you vspete!

Have you posted this over on UDI's forum for UDI to see as they are considering changes to the ISY firmware to address this issue?

http://forum.universal-devices.com/topi ... -50/page-3

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Lollipop?

Postby jeffl012 » Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:58 pm

Under Lollipop, you cannot create a new profile. Long press on the profile name does nothing.
jeffl012
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:50 pm

Re: Lollipop?

Postby AdminWes » Sun Jan 04, 2015 7:54 pm

Hi jeffl012,

Just to make sure, are you pressing on the row and not the drop-down menu?

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Lollipop?

Postby cps68500 » Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:29 pm

I have the same issue when selecting host type... Though I can create a new profile.

I "in place" upgraded to lollipop on my Galaxy S5, no problems at all.

I did a factory reset due to phone just being sluggish and I wanted a clean install... Installed MobiLinc Pro fresh install, cannot change my host type configuration to ISY.

Cannot use the $20.00 application I bought.
cps68500
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:27 pm

Re: Lollipop?

Postby AdminWes » Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:09 am

cps68500,

If you go to Settings->Lighting Controller Settings and just tap (don't hold) the Host Type box, you should get a pop-up with the different host type options. I just tested this here again this morning on Android 5 with no issues.

If a quick tap on this box doesn't give you the options to change the Host Type, try the following;
- Remove MobiLinc.
- Reboot the phone.
- Reinstall MobiLinc.
- Open MobiLinc and when prompted for MobiLinc Connect, select "No Thanks".
- Enter in your ISY's log-in information.

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

Re: Lollipop?

Postby cps68500 » Sat Feb 14, 2015 11:56 am

Did exactly as requested, still no drop down... I even connected a BT mouse and tried the mouse to click on the down down, no go.

All the is available is the mobilinc connect..
cps68500
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:27 pm

Re: Lollipop?

Postby cps68500 » Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:00 pm

I checked other drop downs in the app and none seem to be working.

Galaxy S5.
cps68500
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 4:27 pm

Re: Lollipop?

Postby AdminWes » Sat Feb 14, 2015 12:14 pm

There's really no other drop-down menus in the app. Can you send me a screenshot of what you are seeing to: support@mobilinc.com? We've tested in iOS 4/5 and there's no issues with app.

Also, can you reboot your phone as well and try again?

Would you also confirm that your Android is NOT rooted?

Wes
AdminWes
Site Admin
 
Posts: 2061
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2009 2:52 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron